National Trust
UNESCO

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

The National Trust's Privacy Policy sets out the ways the National Trust processes personal data. This Privacy Policy only relates to personal data collected by the National Trust via the Giant’s Causeway online ticket site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data provided to the National Trust by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they access other websites, using the links provided, these are outside our control. If they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and the National Trust's Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

2. The Data Protection Act 1998

The National Trust makes every effort to comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

3. Use Made of Personal Information

Personal information provided to the National Trust via The Giant’s Causeway online ticket site will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection in accordance with the preferences you express. Personal data collected and processed by The National Trust may be used, for the following purposes:

  • Fulfilment of orders for goods and services requested.
  • In-house research and statistical analysis.
  • Communication about special offers from the National Trust.

Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisors of the National Trust and other carefully selected organisations. Written agreements exist between the National Trust and such parties that there must be no further disclosure of such personal data.

4. Consent

By providing personal data to the National Trust you consent to the processing of such data by the National Trust as described in this Privacy Policy. You can alter your preferences as described below.

5. Use of Data for Direct Marketing by post, telephone and email

At the point of data collection you are given the option to opt-in to being sent future direct marketing material from the National Trust. Where you opt-in to such communications, the National Trust may send you information on its conservation, membership, fundraising and other activities. If at any time you want to request that the National Trust stop communicating with you in this way then you should write to the address shown in section 7.

6. Accessing your personal data held by the National Trust

You have the right to ask the National Trust, in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about you (this is known as a 'subject access request') upon payment of a fee of £10. If you would like to access your personal data held by The National Trust, please apply in writing to:


Data Protection Officer
National Trust
Heelis
Kemble Drive
Swindon
SN2 2NA

7. Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data or preferences associated with the Giant’s Causeway online ticket site, please write to:

National Trust
44 Causeway Road
Bushmills
BT57 8SU

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data will take place within 28 days of receipt of your request.

If subsequently you make a data protection instruction to the National Trust which contradicts a previous instruction (or instructions), then the National Trust will follow your most recent instruction.

8. Cookies

Please see our see our separate link regarding the National Trust's use of cookies for the Giant’s Causeway online ticket site.

9. Security
The National Trust holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the UK Data Protection legislation. We use industry standard Secure Server Software (SSL) for your transactions with us. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet.

If you have any questions about security please contact the National Trust on: 0844 800 1895.

10. Notification of Changes

If the National Trust decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post such changes on its website under the section entitled 'Privacy Policy'.